MALDA WOMEN'S COLLEGE
Affiliated to:University of Gourbanga
UGC NAAC Accreditated Grade -B+ (October 2017)

Wi fi enabled campus.

The college is under CCTV surveillance.


UG ADMISSION 2019
GOLDEN JUBLEE CELEBRATION
NAAC VIDEO
| | |
News And Announcements

FOR B.A. 1ST YEAR (2018-19 SESSION) REGISTRATION NOTICE SEE "NOTICE" UNDER "ADMINISTRATION" MENU



SEE NOTICE UNDER 'ADMINISTRATION' MENU FOR FREE STUDENTSHIP OF B.A. 1ST YEAR



SEE NOTICE UNDER ADMINISTRATION MENU FOR ADMISSION OF B.A. 2ND YEAR AND 3RD YEAR.



SEE NOTICE UNDER ADMINISTRATION MENU FOR ADMISSION OF B.A. 2ND YEAR



SEE NOTICE UNDER 'ADMINISTRATION' MENU FOR 50 YEARS CELEBRATION.



SEE NOTICE UNDER ADMINISTRATION MENU FOR FORM FILL OF B.A. PART-I AND PART-II EXAMINATION



SEE "TENDER" UNDER "ADMINISTRATION" MENU FOR NIT NO. 131/MWC/RUSA2/COMP/19 FOR PROCUREMENT OF COMPUTERS AND RELATED PERIPHERALS UNDER RUSA 2.0



FINANCIAL BID FOR NIT NO. 68/MWC/RUSA2/2ND CALL/19 DATED 19/06/2019 WILL BE OPENED ON 16/08/2019 AT 12 NOON



SEE NOTICE UNDER ADMINISTRATION MENU REGARDING KANYASHREE PRAKALPA



SEE NOTICE UNDER ADMINISTRATOR MENU FOR REGISTRATION OF B.A. 1ST YEAR



SEE GENERAL SUBJECT CHANGE NOTICE FOR B.A. 1ST YEAR UNDER ADMINISTRATION MENU



See Tender Notice under Administration Menu.



Sub Committees
Committee Type Name Designation
Academic Dr. Mandira Chakraborty Convener
Academic Dr. Bonani Sinha Member
Academic Dr. Juthika Banerjee Member
Academic Dr. Niladri Pradhan Member
Academic Dr. Sankar Kr. Biswas Member
Academic Dr. Suswagata Pal Member
Academic Dr. Uma Basak Member
Academic Smt.Mousami Naskar Member
Academic Sri Aloke Roy Member
Academic Sri Dibyabibha Roy Member
Academic Sri Tanmay Podder Member
Academic Sri. Mamoon Rashid Member
Academic Smt. Santwana Bhakta Laha Office Members
Academic Sri Parameshwar Mandal Office Members
Academic Sri Pranab Ghosh Dastidar Office Members
Admission Dr. Mandira Chakraborty Convener
Admission Dr. Niladri Pradhan Member
Admission Dr. Uma Basak Member
Admission Sri Dibyabibha Roy Member
Admission Sri Tanmay Podder Member
Admission Sri. Aloke Roy Member
Admission Sri. Mamoon Rashid Member
Admission Sri Pranab Ghosh Dastidar Office Members
Admission Sri. Kinkar Choudhury Office Members
Admission Sri. Parameshwar Mandal Office Members
Admission Sri. Samar Choudhury Office Members
Alumni Smt. Parna Datta Co - Convener
Alumni Dr. Bonani Sinha Convener
Alumni Dr. Juthika Banerjee Member
Alumni Sri. Mamoon Rashid Member
Alumni Smt. Sonali Sharma Office Members
Alumni Sri Kinkar Choudhury Office Members
Alumni Sri Pranab Ghosh Dastidar Office Members
Anti Ragging Dr. Mandira Chakraborty Convener
Anti Ragging Dr. Niladri Pradhan Member
Anti Ragging Sri. Aloke Roy Member
Anti Ragging Sri. Mamoon Rashid Member
Anti Ragging Sri. Tanmay Podder Member
Campus Development Sri Premendra Das Co - Convener
Campus Development Sri. Tanmay Podder Convener
Campus Development Dr. Juthika Banerjee Member
Campus Development Sri Mamoon Rashid Member
Campus Development Sri Premendra Das Member
Campus Development Sri Tanmay Podder Member
Campus Development Sri. Aloke Roy Member
Campus Development Sri. Dibyabibha Roy Member
Campus Development Smt. Champa Dome Office Members
Campus Development Smt. Santwana Bhakta Laha Office Members
Campus Development Sri Manatosh Pramanick Office Members
Campus Development Sri Rabin Das Office Members
Campus Development Sri. Subhankar Bhattacharya Office Members
Campus Publication Sri Aloke Roy Co - Convener
Campus Publication Sri. Dibyabibha Roy Convener
Campus Publication Dr. Niladri Pradhan Member
Campus Publication Smt. Mousumi Naskar Member
Campus Publication Sri Premendra Das Member
Community Work Sri. Premendra Das Convener
Community Work Dr. Juthika Banerjee Member
Community Work Sri Mamoon Rashid Member
Community Work Sri Tanmay Podder Member
Community Work Sri. Aloke Roy Member
Community Work Sri. Dibyabibha Roy Member
Community Work Sri. Kinkar Choudhury Office Members
Community Work Sri. Manotosh Pramanik Office Members
Community Work Sri. Pranab Ghosh Dastidar Office Members
Community Work Sri. Uttam Ghosh Office Members
Competition Smt. Malini Ghosh Co - Convener
Competition Smt.Mousami Naskar Convener
Competition Sri Aloke Roy Member
Competition Sri Tanmay Podder Member
Competition Sri. Premendra Das Member
Competition Sri Rabin Das Office Members
Competition Sri Uttam Ghosh Office Members
Cultural Function Dr. Juthika Banerjee Co - Convener
Cultural Function Dr. Uma Basak Convener
Cultural Function Smt. Mousami Naskar Member
Cultural Function Sri Tanmay Podder Member
Cultural Function Sri Manotosh Pramanik Office Members
Cultural Function Sri Rabin Das Office Members
Cultural Function Sri Subhankar Bhattacharya Office Members
Cultural Function Sri Uttam Ghosh Office Members
Cultural Function Sri. Parameshwar Mandal Office Members
Election Dr. Mandira Chakraborty Convener
Election Sri Mamoon Rashid Member
Election Smt. Santwana Bhakta Laha Office Members
Election Smt. Sonali Sharma Office Members
Election Sri Manotosh Pramanik Office Members
Election Sri Parameshwar Mandal Office Members
Election Sri Pranab Ghosh Dastidar Office Members
Election Sri Rabin Das Office Members
Election Sri. Daru Mardi Office Members
Election Sri. Samar Choudhury Office Members
Election Sri. Subhankar Bhattacharya Office Members
Examination Sri. Aloke Roy Co - Convener
Examination Sri. Mamoon Rashid Convener
Examination Dr. Niladri Pradhan Member
Examination Sri Premendra Das Member
Examination Smt. Anima Deb Office Members
Examination Sri. Kinkar Choudhury Office Members
Examination Sri. Pranab Ghosh Dastidar Office Members
Grievance Redrassal Dr. Bandana Majumdar Convener
Grievance Redrassal Dr. Juthika Banerjee Member
Grievance Redrassal Dr. Krishna Guha Member
Grievance Redrassal Dr. Sankar Kr. Biswas Member
Grievance Redrassal Dr. Suswagata Pal Member
Hostel Dr. Mandira Chakraborty Convener
Hostel Dr. Juthika Banerjee Member
Hostel Dr. Niladri Pradhan Member
Hostel Smt. M.Rajak Member
Hostel Sri. Mamoon Rashid Member
Hostel Sri Manatosh Pramanick Office Members
Hostel Sri. Kinkar Choudhury Office Members
Hostel Sri. Pranab Ghosh Dastidar Office Members
Hostel Sri. Samar Choudhury Office Members
Legal aid Cell Dr. Bandana Majumdar Member
Legal aid Cell Dr. Bonani Sinha Member
Legal aid Cell Dr. Juthika Banerjee Member
Library Dr. Mandira Chakraborty Convener
Library Dr. Bonani Sinha Member
Library Dr. Niladri Pradhan Member
Library Dr. Sakar Kumar Biswas Member
Library Dr. Suswagata Pal Member
Library Dr. Uma Basak Member
Library Smt. Moushumi Naskar Member
Library Smt. Parna Datta Member
Library Sri Aloke Roy Member
Library Sri Dibyabibha Roy Member
Library Sri Tanmay Podder Member
Library Smt. Anima Deb Office Members
Library Sri Rabin Das Office Members
Library Sri. Samar Choudhury Office Members
Magazine Sri Dibyabibha Roy Co - Convener
Magazine Sri Aloke Roy Convener
Magazine Dr. Niladri Pradhan Member
Magazine Smt. Mousami Naskar Member
Magazine Sri Mamoon Rashid Member
Magazine Sri Tanmay Podder Member
Magazine Smt. Anima Deb Office Members
Magazine Sri. Parameshwar Mandal Office Members
NAAC Sri. Dibyabibha Roy Co - Convener
NAAC Dr. Uma Basak Convener
NAAC Dr. Juthika Banerjee Member
NAAC Dr. Niladri Pradhan Member
NAAC Dr. Sankar Kr. Biswas Member
NAAC Dr. Sankar Kr. Biswas Member
NAAC Sri Mamoon Rashid Member
NAAC Sri. Aloke Roy Member
NAAC Smt. Sonali Sharma Office Members
NAAC Sri Daru Mardi Office Members
NAAC Sri. Parameshwar Mandal Office Members
NCC Smt. Joyeshree Roychoudhuri Convener
NCC Sri. Subhankar Bhattacharya Office Members
NSS Unit - I Dr. Niladri Pradhan Convener
NSS Unit - I Sri Mamoon Rashid Member
NSS Unit - I Sri. Aloke Roy Member
NSS Unit - I Sri. Dibyabibha Roy Member
NSS Unit - I Sri. Kinkar Choudhury Office Members
NSS Unit - I Sri. Manotosh Pramanik Office Members
NSS Unit - I Sri. Pranab Ghosh Dastidar Office Members
NSS Unit - I Sri. Uttam Ghosh Office Members
NSS Unit - II Sri. Sukanta Dey Convener
NSS Unit - II Dr. Juthika Banerjee Member
NSS Unit - II Sri Premendra Das Member
NSS Unit - II Sri Tanmay Podder Member
NSS Unit - II Sri Manotosh Pramanik Office Members
NSS Unit - II Sri. Kinkar Choudhury Office Members
NSS Unit - II Sri. Pranab Ghosh Dastidar Office Members
NSS Unit - II Sri. Uttam Ghosh Office Members
Prize Sri. Premendra Das Co - Convener
Prize Smt. Moushumi Naskar Convener
Prize Smt. Parna Datta Member
Prize Sri Mamoon Rashid Member
Prize Smt. Swantana Bhakta Laha Office Members
Prize Sri Rabin Das Office Members
Prize Sri. Subhankar Bhattacharya Office Members
Routine Sri. Dibyabibha Roy Co - Convener
Routine Dr. Sankar Kr. Biswas Convener
Routine Dr. Niladri Pradhan Member
Routine Sri Dibyabibha Roy Member
Routine Sri. Aloke Roy Member
Routine Smt. Swantana Bhakta Laha Office Members
Routine Sri. Rabin Das Office Members
RTI Dr. Mandira Chakraborty Convener
Seminar Sri. Premendra Das Co - Convener
Seminar Dr. Sankar Kr. Biswas Convener
Seminar Dr. Niladri Pradhan Member
Seminar Sri Aloke Roy Member
Seminar Sri. Dibyabibha Roy Member
Seminar Sri. Mamoon Rashid Member
Seminar Smt. Sunita Domin Office Members
Seminar Sri Parameshwar Mandal Office Members
Seminar Sri Rabin Das Office Members
Seminar Sri Subhankar Bhattacharya Office Members
Sexual Harrasment Dr. Bandana Majumdar Member
Sexual Harrasment Dr. Bonani Sinha Member
Sexual Harrasment Dr. Juthika Banerjee Member
Sports Sri Tanmay Podder Co - Convener
Sports Sri Aloke Roy Convener
Sports Dr. Juthika Banerjee Member
Sports Dr. Niladri Pradhan Member
Sports Sri Dibyabibha Roy Member
Sports Sri. Mamoon Rashid Member
Sports Smt. Swantana Bhakta Laha Office Members
Sports Sri Manotosh Pramanik Office Members
Sports Sri Rabin Das Office Members
Sports Sri. Subhankar Bhattacharya Office Members
Student Welfare Dr. Niladri Pradhan Co - Convener
Student Welfare Dr. Suswagata Pal Convener
Student Welfare Sri Dibyabibha Roy Member
Student Welfare Sri. Alok Roy Member
Student Welfare Sri. Mamoon Rashid Member
Student Welfare Smt. Sonali Sharma Office Members
Student Welfare Sri Pranab Ghosh Dastidar Office Members
Website Development Sri Mamoon Rashid Co - Convener
Website Development Sri. Dibyabibha Roy Convener
Website Development Sri Tanmay Podder Member
Website Development Sri. Premendra Das Member
Youth Parliament Dr. Sudipta Chakroborty Co - Convener
Youth Parliament Sri. Mamoon Rashid Convener
Youth Parliament Dr. Niladri Pradhan Member
Youth Parliament Smt. Parna Dutta Member
Youth Parliament Sri. Aloke Roy Member
Youth Parliament Sri. Sukanta Dey Member
Quick Link

Library

1)The college has an exclusive collection of reference books and journals that are extensively used by the teachers, students and alumni for their academic purposes. 2)The library has a restricted access for the students but they can submit requisit...

Hostel for Girls

Since this college caters to the educational needs of Malda District as well as the nearby districts such as Dakshin Dinajpur, Uttar Dinajpur and even Murshidabad, keeping in mind the needs of the students the college has a dedicated Girls' Hostel (w...

Computer Lab

The college has a laboratory in the Department of Geography which is rich with various surveying instruments such as Dumpy Level, Prismatic Compass, Plane Table, Theodolite, Chain and Tape, Mirror Stereoscope, Satellite Imageries, Aerial Photographs,...